Đánh giá chủ đề:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to get a visa for travel to Vietnam ?
#1
In comparison to other countries in Southeast Asia, I would say that getting a visa for travel to Vietnam is quite complicated and difficult. There are some countries are exempt from Visa for travel to Vietnam, but if you don’t come from these countries, you might be denied for this easily. So if you are planning a trip to Vietnam, you should read this article to know how exactly to get a visa for travel to Vietnam before being rejected.
1. Which countries are free from visa for travel to Vietnam
If you come from some specific countries, you don’t need visa for travel to Vietnam. However, the number of day exempted is various and for some countries it’s accompanied by conditions. Almost of these countries have bilateral relationship en economy y commerce with Vietnam
Number of staying day
Countries
 ≤ 14 days
 Brunei and Myanmar
 ≤ 15 days with Condition*

The entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit. Otherwise that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.
[size=undefined]
 Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italia, Japan, Korea, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden and UK
 ≤ 21 days
 The Philippines
 ≤ 30 days
 Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand
 ≤ 15 days
 For travelers staying in Phu Quoc Island only
 ≤ 90 days
  APEC business travel card holders[/size]
 
You come from these countries and you want to stay longer, you must have your visa for travel to Vietnam extended or renewed.
2. Visa extension and renewal visa for travel to Vietnam
First of all you need to differentiate the visa extension and renewal visa. With visa extension for travel to Vietnam, you have new staying duration. The conditions that allow you to have your visa for travel to Vietnam extended are your visa is single entry only it has to be correspondent to your requirement of extension. For instance, if you want to stay 1 more month, you visa for travel to Vietnam must be 1 month single, 1 month multiple entry, 3 months single or 3 months multiple entry.
[img=1000x0]http://www.asiamastertours.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/visaextension-copy-min.jpg[/img]
For renewal visa, you will get a new visa stamp and visa sticker on your passport. And the duration of staying is 3 months maximum. Moreover, renewal visa for travel to Vietnam is suitable for citizen from countries with visa exemption.
In addition, the price for visa extension is much cheaper than renewal visa. This is because with the later, you have to pay stamping fee and visa sticker fee. And if you go to a travel agency or visa center in Vietnam, the prices are also different depending on the where you do it and the amount of time for extension of renewal.
3. How to get a visa for travel to Vietnam
Getting a visa for travel to Vietnam from Vietnamese Embassy
The most thinkable way to get a visa is visiting Vietnamese Embassy in your country. The procedures and visa fee might vary depending on which embassy you work with for your visa for travel to Vietnam.  And this process will take to a week, so don’t wait until you only have few days left to apply.
In order to save up your time, you should read carefully the procedure and regulations of Vietnamese Embassy in your country on their website. And prepare required documents and fees before going to the embassy.One thing you should know is that Vietnamese Embassies will be closed in Vietnamese national holidays and holidays of the local country.
E-visa System
On February 1, 2017, Vietnamese government implemented an E-Visa system. With this system you can simplify the process of visa for travel to Vietnam. To apply for e-visa you have to complete forms on 2 websites http://www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn and http://www.immigration.gov.vn.
You also will be asked to pay a non-refundable fee online (about 25$). And after 3 days, you will know your visa is accepted or not. If you are eligible and accepted, you need to print out your e-visa and show it when you arrive in Vietnam.
Read more Visa for travel to Vietnam 


Di chuyển nhanh:


Những người đang xem chủ đề này: 1 khách